Play-offs semi finals 7 May

This is the schedule for the semi-finals of the play-offs that will be played next Sunday: 

Location: "Sporthal De Ponte"
10:00 Redskins Cherokees - Floorballteam Strijtem B
13:00 Les Renards de La Hulpe - Juventus Floorball Club Bianconeri 
16:00 Juventus Floorball Club - Floorballteam Strijtem A

Location: "Sporthal Ten Rozen"
10:00 Black Hawks de Mons - FT Atom Eagles B
13:00 FT Atom Eagles A - Tornado Hurricanes
16:00 TMD Aalst - Tornado Brussels Floorball

Referee course 6 May 2017

Here the detailed planning of the first referee course:

 

1. Beginners course (Dutch)

- Location: Sporthal De Ponte (Tielt) 
- Instructors: Stefan Dossche and Mathieu Florin. 

- Saturday 6 May, referee course: 13:00-15:45

- Exam for the Beginners: 15:45-16:30

- Exam for the advanced referees: 16:30-17:15

 

For the this course there is a practical part, the referees can bring comfortable sports equipment and a floorball stick if they want. 

 

2. Beginners course (French).  

D3 Qualification Games

Here the link to the D3 Qualification Games: http://www.floorballbelgium.be/?q=bffviews/compet/134/playoff1

Club and team registration season 2017-2018

The deadline for the club and team registration for the season 2017-2018 is on 1 May (at midnight). If you need the registration templates or have any questions you can send an email to: info@floorballbelgium.be

News about the season 2017-2018

There are quite some changes that will be valid for the season 2017-2018!  

In order to encourage more girls to play (or continue playing) floorball, the following was decided by the CB of BFF: 
1. The minimum age to participate in games of the Women League is 13 on the day of the game. 

2. Girls born in 2004-2005-2006-2007 can register for the U13 League. Boys born in 2005-2006-2007 can register for the U13 League. 

Referee education season 2017-2018

With regard to the referee education for the season 2017-2018, the following applies: 

 

1. There will be two sessions of the beginners referee course (+ exam): 

 

1.1 Dutch Beginners Course (+ exam):  

A session on Saturday 6 May, 13:00-16:30 or a session on Sunday 3 September, 13:00-16:30
- Location: Sporthal De Ponte (Tielt) 
- Instructors: Stefan Dossche and Mathieu Florin. 

 

1.2 French Beginners Course (+ exam): 

Cup Quarter-Finals 26/02/2017

There was a change in the schedule of the Cup games next Sunday (26/02): the games will start 30 minutes earlier than initially scheduled.
Find the new schedule here: http://www.floorballbelgium.be/?q=bffviews/cup/140
 

Coach female national team

The Belgian Floorball Federation is looking for someone who would be interested to start coaching a future female national team on volunteers basis. 

Coaches from Belgium or abroad are welcome! Requirements are a great motivation, and availability during the weekends of 4 & 5 February 2017 and 22 & 23 April 2017. 

We are still at the very beginning so there will be lots of work but we're all excited to start this project! 

D1 games 10/12/2016 and 11/12/2016

This is the schedule of the D1 games what will be played this weekend: 

 

Saturday 10/12/2016

18:00 Black Cobras - RLH => Referees: Tornado (Karlis Moors + Karel Weigl)

Address: Centre Sportif Solvay – Rue Général de Gaulle 53 – 1310 La Hulpe

 

Sunday 11/12/2016

11:00 Strijtem - Juventus => Referees: Atom Eagles (Evelien Camphyn + Patrick Van den Driessche) 

13:00 Tigers - Atom Eagles => Referees: Aalst (Jordy Stevens + Maarten De Schryver) 

National transfers between two Rounds (BFF League Rule 5.2)

Only players in the Adult League and the Women League can transfer from one club to another between the two Rounds.
A transferred player can only be registered for the League if he or she can be registered before the deadline of the first game of the second Round.

Transfer periods:
- Adults League 19/12/2016 - 22/01/2017
- Women League 11/12/2016 - 15/01/2017

Pages

Subscribe to Belgian Floorball Federation RSS